SemiconductorsBRIEF

TSMC Q2 Gross Margin Hits Record 67.7%, EPS Reaches NT$27.25 as Both Margins Beat Guidance

E
EffectStory 編輯部Editorial Team
Published · Updated
According to Liberty Times Net (LTN) and Cnyes reports on July 16, 2026, TSMC (台積電) posted Q2 gross margin of 67.7% and operating margin of 60.3%, both record highs that beat company guidance, alongside net income of NT$706.56 billion and EPS of NT$27.25.

How did TSMC's Q2 gross margin and operating margin perform against guidance?

TSMC (台積電) reported Q2 gross margin of 67.7%, up 1.5 percentage points quarter-over-quarter and 9.1 percentage points year-over-year, according to LTN [E1]. Cnyes reported the same 67.7% figure, describing it as a level that "not only exceeded the company's own guidance but also set a new historical record," attributing the result to "advanced process and advanced packaging capacity running at full load, plus a recovery in mature processes" [E9]. Operating margin reached 60.3%, up 2.3 percentage points sequentially and 10.7 percentage points annually [E2], with Cnyes confirming this figure as likewise a record that beat guidance [E9].

What net profit lies behind the NT$27.25 EPS?

LTN reported Q2 net income (稅後盈餘) of NT$706.56 billion, up 23.4% quarter-over-quarter and 77.4% year-over-year, translating into EPS of NT$27.25 [E3][E4]. Cnyes corroborated this with net income of "approximately NT$706.56 billion" and the identical EPS of NT$27.25 [E10]. LTN additionally noted that first-half EPS reached NT$49.32 [E4].

How strong was the quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year revenue and profit momentum?

Cnyes reported Q2 revenue of US$40.2 billion, up 12% quarter-over-quarter and 33.7% year-over-year, equivalent to NT$1,270.38 billion [E11]. LTN's figure for the same NT$1,270.38 billion revenue showed a slightly different year-over-year growth rate of 36%, alongside the 12% sequential gain [E1][E3]. On the profit side, net income growth of 23.4% quarter-over-quarter and 77.4% year-over-year, as reported by LTN, outpaced the revenue growth rate over the same period [E3].

How did first-half revenue and profit compare with the same period last year?

MetricH1 2026YoY Change
RevenueNT$2,404.484 billion (US$76.099 billion)+35.6%
Gross margin67%+8.3pp
Operating margin59.3%+10.2pp
Net incomeNT$1,279.042 billion+68.3%
Net margin53.2%+10.3pp
EPSNT$49.32 (ADR US$7.81)

LTN reported first-half combined revenue of NT$2,404.484 billion, up 35.6% year-over-year, with gross margin of 67% (up 8.3 percentage points) and operating margin of 59.3% (up 10.2 percentage points) [E5]. Net income for the half reached NT$1,279.042 billion, up 68.3% year-over-year, with EPS of NT$49.32 [E6]. Cnyes separately reported the same US$76.099 billion first-half revenue figure translating to the identical NT$2,404,484 million, also up 35.6% [E13], and confirmed net income of NT$1,279.042 billion with net margin of 53.2% (up 10.3 percentage points) and EPS equivalent to US$7.81 per ADR unit [E14].

What was TSMC's Q2 net margin, and how much did it rise sequentially and annually?

Cnyes reported Q2 net margin (純益率) of 55.6%, up 5.1 percentage points quarter-over-quarter and 12.9 percentage points year-over-year. The report also converted the NT$27.25 EPS into US$4.31 per American Depositary Receipt (ADR) unit [E12].

What was TSMC's Q2 process-node revenue mix, and how large a role did advanced processes play?

Process NodeRevenue Share
2nm3%
3nm30%
5nm33%
7nm11%
Advanced (7nm and beyond)77%

LTN reported that 2nm accounted for 3% of Q2 wafer revenue, 3nm for 30%, 5nm for 33%, and 7nm for 11%, with advanced technologies (7nm and more advanced) combining for 77% of total revenue [E8]. Cnyes reported an identical breakdown — 2nm at 3%, 3nm at 30%, 5nm at approximately 33%, and 7nm at approximately 11% — with advanced processes reaching 77% of the quarter's total wafer sales revenue [E15].

Which segment drove TSMC's strongest Q2 growth?

LTN reported that High-Performance Computing (HPC) revenue accounted for 66% of Q2 revenue, with HPC revenue up 20% quarter-over-quarter, making it "the segment with the strongest growth momentum" for the quarter [E7].

Taken together, the reported figures show gross margin (67.7%), operating margin (60.3%), and net margin (55.6%) all rising both sequentially and annually in Q2, consistent with the first-half trend of margin expansion (gross margin 67%, operating margin 59.3%, net margin 53.2%) reported by LTN and Cnyes [E1][E2][E5][E9][E12][E14]. The 77% advanced-process revenue share [E8][E15] and the 66% HPC revenue concentration with 20% sequential growth [E7] point to the same underlying business mix cited by Cnyes as the driver behind margins beating guidance [E9]. One point of divergence between the two sources is the Q2 year-over-year revenue growth rate — LTN cited 36% while Cnyes cited 33.7% — for what both reported as the same NT$1,270.38 billion revenue figure [E1][E11].

數據圖表:台積電、台積電、台積電、台積電、台積電、台積電 的 % 比較,共 6 項數據,來源 2 處。
(來源:ec.ltn.com.tw)

📊 Evidence

FAQ

How did TSMC's Q2 gross margin and operating margin perform against guidance?

TSMC (台積電) reported Q2 gross margin of 67.7%, up 1.5 percentage points quarter-over-quarter and 9.1 percentage points year-over-year, according to LTN [E1].

What net profit lies behind the NT$27.25 EPS?

LTN reported Q2 net income (稅後盈餘) of NT$706.56 billion, up 23.4% quarter-over-quarter and 77.4% year-over-year, translating into EPS of NT$27.25 [E3][E4].

How strong was the quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year revenue and profit momentum?

Cnyes reported Q2 revenue of US$40.2 billion, up 12% quarter-over-quarter and 33.7% year-over-year, equivalent to NT$1,270.38 billion [E11].

How did first-half revenue and profit compare with the same period last year?

LTN reported first-half combined revenue of NT$2,404.484 billion, up 35.6% year-over-year, with gross margin of 67% (up 8.

Related data

E
EffectStory 編輯部Editorial Team

Related

FEATURE

Why Solar-Plus-Storage Is the Most Practical Power Fix for AI Data Centers Right Now

Utility-scale solar has become one of the cheapest new power sources, with costs down roughly 90% since 2010, while 2024 deployment volume outpaced every other generation technology. Paired with record-low battery prices, solar-plus-storage is already powering an AI data center in Arizona — though it still falls short of full 24-hour dispatchable baseload.

Nathan ·
FEATURE

2026's AI Enforcement Collision: EU Fines Activate as California Tightens and Washington Pushes Back

2026 marks the European Union AI Act's real enforcement start: the AI Office gains fining power over general-purpose AI on August 2, while high-risk system deadlines are pushed to 2027 and 2028. California activates two new laws on January 1 covering frontier-developer safety disclosure and training-data transparency. The federal government moves the opposite direction, ordering a Justice Department task force to challenge state AI laws, naming California's SB 53 as a target.

EffectStory 編輯部 ·
FEATURE

Who's Actually Flying Air Taxis? China's EHang Carries Passengers While US Rivals Chase Certification and Europe's Two Pioneers Collapse

China's EHang (億航) is the only eVTOL maker actually flying paying passengers today, holding a full Chinese type, production, and operating certificate set and delivering 221 aircraft in 2025. US rivals Joby and Archer remain in certification or pre-launch stages, while Germany's Lilium and Volocopter both went insolvent in 2024–2025, with Volocopter absorbed by a Chinese buyer.

EffectStory 編輯部 ·