SemiconductorsBRIEF

TSMC's Q2 2026 Revenue Hits Record NT$1.27 Trillion as Advanced Nodes Drive 77% of Wafer Sales

E
EffectStory 編輯部Editorial Team
Published · Updated
According to TechNews and UDN, TSMC (台積電) posted record Q2 2026 revenue of NT$1,270.38 billion (US$40.2 billion), up 36% YoY and 12.0% QoQ. Net income hit NT$706.56 billion, up 77.4% YoY, EPS NT$27.25. Advanced nodes (7nm and below) supplied 77% of wafer sales.

TSMC's Q2 2026 Revenue Tops NT$1.27 Trillion — A New Record High

TSMC (台積電) reported consolidated revenue of NT$1,270.38 billion for the second quarter of 2026, according to both a TechNews report and a UDN (money.udn.com) report citing the company's own figures. In U.S. dollar terms, TechNews and UDN both reported that quarterly revenue reached US$40.2 billion, up 33.7% year-on-year and up 12.0% from the prior quarter. TechNews described the NT dollar revenue figure as having "broken through" the NT$1,270.38 billion mark, and UDN independently confirmed the same figure at approximately NT$1,270.38 billion ("約1兆2,703億8千萬元").

Revenue Growth Momentum: Year-on-Year and Quarter-on-Quarter Comparison

Both TechNews and UDN reported that Q2 2026 consolidated revenue rose 36% compared with the same quarter last year. On a sequential basis, TechNews reported that revenue increased 12.0% quarter-on-quarter while net income grew 23.4% quarter-on-quarter — a pattern UDN's report corroborated with matching figures (revenue up 12% QoQ, net income up 23.4% QoQ). The gap between the 12.0% revenue increase and the 23.4% net income increase in the same quarter indicates profit grew roughly twice as fast as revenue on a sequential basis.

Profitability Keeps Pace: Margins and EPS Growth

TechNews reported that TSMC's after-tax net income reached NT$706.56 billion in Q2 2026, a record figure, with earnings per share (EPS) of NT$27.25 (equivalent to US$4.31 per ADR unit). UDN's report matched these figures exactly, citing net income of approximately NT$706.56 billion and the same EPS. Both outlets reported that net income and EPS grew 77.4% year-on-year — more than double the 36% revenue growth rate over the same period.

On margins, TechNews and UDN both reported identical figures: gross margin of 67.7%, operating margin of 60.3%, and net margin of 55.6% for the quarter.

MetricQ2 2026YoY ChangeQoQ Change
Consolidated revenue (NTD)NT$1,270.38 billion+36%+12.0%
Consolidated revenue (USD)US$40.2 billion+33.7%+12.0%
Net incomeNT$706.56 billion+77.4%+23.4%
EPSNT$27.25 (ADR US$4.31)+77.4%
Gross margin67.7%
Operating margin60.3%
Net margin55.6%

Advanced Process Nodes Anchor the Growth: Wafer Sales Mix

According to both TechNews and UDN, advanced process nodes — defined as 7nm and more advanced technologies — accounted for 77% of TSMC's total wafer sales revenue in Q2 2026. Within that mix, TechNews and UDN both reported that 5nm was the single largest contributor at 33% of wafer sales, followed by 3nm at 30% and 7nm at 11%. Both outlets also reported that 2nm shipments had begun contributing to revenue, accounting for 3% of the quarter's wafer sales.

Process NodeShare of Wafer Sales
5nm33%
3nm30%
7nm11%
2nm3%
Advanced total (7nm and below)77%

Reporting Basis: How These Figures Were Compiled

UDN's report noted that all of the financial figures cited are consolidated financial statement figures, prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (TIFRS) as recognized by Taiwan's Financial Supervisory Commission.

What This Means

Across both TechNews' and UDN's reporting, the same set of figures repeats consistently: NT$1,270.38 billion in revenue, NT$706.56 billion in net income, and identical margin and process-mix percentages. The internal relationship between these figures is notable — net income and EPS grew 77.4% year-on-year, more than double the 36% revenue growth rate, and net income also grew faster than revenue on a quarter-on-quarter basis (23.4% versus 12.0%), consistent with the quarter's reported gross margin of 67.7% and net margin of 55.6%. On the process-mix side, 5nm and 3nm together still account for 63% of wafer sales, while 2nm — described in both reports as having just begun shipping — contributed only 3%, indicating that the more mature advanced nodes remain the larger revenue base even as the newest node ramps up.

📊 Evidence

📎 Sources

  1. finance.technews.tw
  2. money.udn.com

Related data

E
EffectStory 編輯部Editorial Team

Related

FEATURE

Why Solar-Plus-Storage Is the Most Practical Power Fix for AI Data Centers Right Now

Utility-scale solar has become one of the cheapest new power sources, with costs down roughly 90% since 2010, while 2024 deployment volume outpaced every other generation technology. Paired with record-low battery prices, solar-plus-storage is already powering an AI data center in Arizona — though it still falls short of full 24-hour dispatchable baseload.

Nathan ·
FEATURE

2026's AI Enforcement Collision: EU Fines Activate as California Tightens and Washington Pushes Back

2026 marks the European Union AI Act's real enforcement start: the AI Office gains fining power over general-purpose AI on August 2, while high-risk system deadlines are pushed to 2027 and 2028. California activates two new laws on January 1 covering frontier-developer safety disclosure and training-data transparency. The federal government moves the opposite direction, ordering a Justice Department task force to challenge state AI laws, naming California's SB 53 as a target.

EffectStory 編輯部 ·
FEATURE

Who's Actually Flying Air Taxis? China's EHang Carries Passengers While US Rivals Chase Certification and Europe's Two Pioneers Collapse

China's EHang (億航) is the only eVTOL maker actually flying paying passengers today, holding a full Chinese type, production, and operating certificate set and delivering 221 aircraft in 2025. US rivals Joby and Archer remain in certification or pre-launch stages, while Germany's Lilium and Volocopter both went insolvent in 2024–2025, with Volocopter absorbed by a Chinese buyer.

EffectStory 編輯部 ·