DRAM has moved from a 5.5% quarterly revenue decline in Q1 2025 to a forecast 55-60% quarter-on-quarter price surge in Q1 2026, TrendForce data show. AI-driven HBM demand, a 90.5% supplier concentration, and disciplined capital spending are turning DRAM into a structural upcycle, confirmed by SK hynix's 49% operating margin.
From Boom-Bust Commodity to Structural Upcycle: How Is DRAM's Market Behavior Changing?
DRAM has moved from a first-quarter 2025 revenue contraction to a forecast Q1 2026 price surge, according to TrendForce.
Global DRAM industry revenue reached $27.01 billion in Q1 2025, a 5.5% quarter-on-quarter decline driven by falling contract prices for conventional DRAM and a contraction in HBM shipment volumesCITE:E1. TrendForce now forecasts that conventional DRAM contract prices will rise 55-60% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2026, with server DRAM prices projected to surge more than 60% quarter-on-quarterCITE:E2. The gap between a mid-single-digit quarterly decline and a projected double-digit-to-60%-plus surge within roughly a year marks a departure from DRAM's historical pattern of sharp corrections following sharp run-ups.
What Is Driving AI's Push on HBM Demand?
AI chip shipments are the primary driver behind HBM's demand surge, TrendForce says.
TrendForce projects that AI chip shipments in 2025 alone will boost HBM demand by more than 130%, and that HBM usage will keep rising in 2026, still exceeding 70% annual growthCITE:E3. Even as the growth rate is projected to moderate from triple digits to a still-elevated 70%-plus pace, HBM remains the single demand line TrendForce ties directly to AI chip shipment volume.
Why Does Supply Discipline Persist Among a Concentrated Market?
Three suppliers — Samsung, SK hynix, and Micron — controlled roughly 90.5% of the global DRAM market in Q4 2025, and all three are prioritizing advanced-process capacity for server DRAM and HBM over other segments.
| Supplier | Q4 2025 Revenue | QoQ Change | DRAM Market Share |
|---|
| Samsung | $19.30 billion | +43% | 36% (+3.4 pp) |
| SK hynix | $17.22 billion | — | 32.1% |
| Micron | $11.98 billion | — | 22.4% |
Samsung's Q4 2025 revenue climbed to $19.30 billion, up 43% quarter-on-quarter, lifting its market share by 3.4 percentage points to 36% and returning it to the top spot; SK hynix posted revenue of $17.22 billion for a 32.1% share, and Micron reported revenue of $11.98 billion for a 22.4% share, together totaling about 90.5% of the marketCITE:E4. TrendForce reports that the three major DRAM suppliers continue to allocate advanced-process capacity primarily to high-end server DRAM and HBM, crowding out capacity for PC, mobile, and consumer applicationsCITE:E5.
How Are Manufacturers Maintaining Investment Discipline?
TrendForce forecasts DRAM capital expenditure will rise to $61.3 billion in 2026, up about 14% year-on-year, with spending directed at process upgrades rather than new capacity.
TrendForce's 2026 DRAM capital expenditure forecast of $61.3 billion, representing roughly 14% year-on-year growth, is described as concentrated on process upgrades and hybrid bonding rather than capacity expansionCITE:E6. That spending pattern — more capital, but aimed at upgrading existing lines instead of adding bit output — is the mechanism TrendForce cites for limiting new DRAM supply growth even as spending rises.
What Confirms the Supercycle Is Real?
SK hynix's record full-year 2025 results confirm the supercycle, with HBM revenue more than doubling year-on-year.
SK hynix reported full-year 2025 revenue of 97.1467 trillion won and operating profit of 47.2063 trillion won, an operating margin of 49%, while HBM revenue within its DRAM segment more than doubled year-on-yearCITE:E7.
What Does This Mean?
Taken together, the chain is traceable through the evidence itself: DRAM revenue contracted 5.5% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 2025CITE:E1, yet TrendForce now forecasts a 55-60% quarter-on-quarter price rebound for Q1 2026CITE:E2, driven by HBM demand TrendForce projects will grow more than 130% in 2025 and still exceed 70% in 2026CITE:E3. That demand is met by a market where three suppliers hold 90.5% combined shareCITE:E4 and direct advanced-process capacity toward server DRAM and HBM at the expense of other segmentsCITE:E5, while 2026 capital spending of $61.3 billion (+14% year-on-year) is aimed at process upgrades rather than expanding outputCITE:E6. The financial outcome of that structure is already visible in SK hynix's 49% operating margin and more-than-doubled HBM revenueCITE:E7 — a sharp reversal from the revenue contraction DRAM posted just quarters earlierCITE:E1.